MRS'09 Home Page
History
Organizing Committee
Registration
Anouncement
Sponsors & Organizers
Important Dates
Program &
Invited Speakers
Abstract Submission
Manuscript Submission
Venue & Accommodation
Payment Details
Presentation Instructions
Travel Information
Photos
Some photos are avaliable

Your ID:
Password:
If you are already registered please login otherwise Register
Forgot your password? Recover

Program and Invited Speakers

General Program

24 May Sun
17:00Registration
18:00-20:00Welcome party
25 May Mon
9:00-11:00Registration
11:00-11:30coffee break
11:30-13:00Opening session
13:00-14:30Lunch
15:00-16:00Oral Session:
Transnational Programmes
16:00-16:30coffee break
16:30-17:10Oral Session:
Transnational Programmes
20.00-23:30Sightseeing bus tour
26 May Tue
9:00-11:40Oral Session:
Advanced Materials
11:40-12:10coffee break
12:10-13:30Oral Session:
Geological Disposal
13:30-15:00Lunch
15:00-16:20Oral Session:
Geological Disposal
16:20-16:50coffee break
16:50-18:20Oral Session:
Radionuclide Solubility, Speciation, Sorbtion and Migration
18:30-21:00Poster Session
& stand-up meal
27 May Wed
9.30-17:30Excursion + Lunch
28 May Thu
9:00-11:20Oral Session:
Glass Waste Forms
11:20-11:50coffee break
11:50-13:30Oral Session:
Glass Waste Forms
13:30-15:00Lunch
15:00-16:00Oral Session:
Ceramic Waste Forms
16:00-16:30coffee break
16:30-17:30Oral Session:
Ceramic Waste Forms
19:30Banquet
29 May Fri
10:00-11:10Oral Session:
High Level Wastes and Spent Fuel
11:10-12:00Closing Remarks
12:00-12:30coffee break

Scientific Program

Full Program of Oral Presentations can be found there: Scientific Program

Accompanying Persons Program

All excursions for the accompanying persons will start from the Morskoy Vokzal Hotel.
Shuttle bus for participants and accompanying persons will run between "Oktyabrskaya" and "Morskoy vokzal" every morning. See exact departure time below.

DayDeparture time
from 'Oktiabrskaya Hotel'
Departure time
from 'Morskoy Vokzal Hotel'
ExcursionCompletion time
25 MAY
Monday
9.0010.00Excursion to Russian Museum, Church of the Saviour on Spilled Blood, Motor ship voyage, Lunch.17.00
-20.00Sightseeing bus tour23.30
26 MAY
Tuesday
8.009.30Visit to Peter and Paul Fortress, Saint Isaac's Cathedral, Yusupov Palace, Lunch.17.00
27 MAY
Wednesday
8.309.00Excursion in the Grand Peterhof Palace - "Capital of Russian Fountains", Lunch in "Konstantinovskiy" restaurant in Strelna.18.00
28 MAY
Thursday
8.009.30Excursion to the Catherine's Palace of Tsarskoe Selo (Pushkin) including visit to Amber Room, excursion to the former summer residence of emperor Paul (Pavlovsk palace), Lunch. 18.00
-19.00Banquet 23.30
29 MAY
Friday
9.0010.00Visit to Hermitage. 14.00

Invited Speakers

T. Advocat, CEA/SACLAY, France
K. Fox, Savannah River National Laboratory, USA
T. Geisler, University of Hamburg/University of Munster, Germany
K. Gerdes, U. S. Department of Energy, USA
S. Gin, CEA Marcoule, France
B. Grambow, Subatech, France
Zh. Guoping, East China Institute of Technology, China
Y. Inagaki, Kyushu University, Japan
J. Marivoet, SCK.CEN, Belgium
E. Valcke, SCK.CEN, Belgium
J. Vienna, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA


 

Download files

Contact

E-mail: info@mrs09.com

Tech Info

Please report about all mistakes and errors concerning this site via e-mail:
admin@mrs09.com